235 E State Street, Nanticoke, PA 18634 (MLS# 26-5459)


$229,000
235 E State Street
Nanticoke, PA 18634
MLS# 26-5459
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  1561 sqft


P1010066
  1 / 27  
P1010066 P1010031 P1010035 P1010038 P1010039 P1010040 P1010042 P1010043 P1010045 P1010046 P1010049 P1010050 P1010051 P1010054 P1010065 PA200070 PA200071 PA200072 P1010064 PA200074 PA200069 PA200078 PA200080 PA200081 PA200079 P1010030 P1010041

Property Description
Come and check out this nicely remodeled 3 Bed room 2 bath 2 story home on double lot with off street parking close to downtown amenities all SQ.Ft. and lot size approx: central air on first floor only

Details
Maps
Listing Information
Limited Service: No
Current Price: $229,000
List Price: $229,000
List Date: 2026-10-20
Property Information
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Tot SF Fin AG +/-: 1561
Tot Rms: 7
Tot SF Fin BG +/-: 0
Total 3/4 Baths: 1
Garage Stalls: 0
Total Half Baths: 0
Garage Type: None
Est Age: 76 - 100 Yrs
Lot/Land Dimensions: 50X150
Acres +/-: 0.17
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Aprx Total SF: 1561
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Bathrooms: 2
Total Full Baths: 1
Location, Tax & Legal
Zoning: Residential
PIN#: 42-J7NE4 -022-005-000
DB/Record Book: 2555
Page: 995
Est County Tax: 397.28
Est Total Tax: 1842.1
House # (1): 235
Street Direction Pfx: E
Street Name: State
Street Suffix: Street
City (Post Office): Nanticoke
State/Province: PA
Zip Code: 18634
MLS Area: Ashley-Nanticoke-Hanover Twp
County: Luzerne
Municipality: Nanticoke City
Develop/Subdivision: None
School District: Nanticoke
Remarks & Directions
Included: Stove dishwasher
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Driveway
Private: 1
Alley: 1
Showing Instructions
Contact Showing Service - See Remarks: 1
Kitchen/Dining Area
Eat-In Kitchen: 1
Formal Dining Room: 1
Heat Fuel Type
Gas: 1
Interior Finish
Drywall: 1
Plaster: 1
Heat Type
Hot Water Baseboard: 1
Condition
Very Good: 1
AC Type
Central AC: 1
Other - See Remarks: 1
Architecture
Other - See Remarks: 1
Water
Public: 1
Levels
Two: 1
Exterior
Other - See Remarks: 1
Sewer
Public: 1
Roof
Comp Shingle: 1
Basement
Concrete Floor: 1
Full Unfinished: 1
Ext Bsmt Access
Bilco Door: 1
Amenities
Ceiling Fans: 1
First Floor Laundry: 1
Hardwood Floors: 1
Porch: 1
Sun Room: 1
Documents
Lead Paint Disclosure: 1
Remarks Directions
Directions: from main st turn left onto walnut st. turn lrft onto State st. follow to home on right.
Status Change Information
Status: Active
Property Features
Driveway: Private; Alley
Showing Instructions: Contact Showing Service - See Remarks
Interior Finish: Drywall; Plaster
Condition: Very Good
Architecture: Other - See Remarks
Levels: Two
Exterior: Other - See Remarks
Heat Fuel Type: Gas
Heat Type: Hot Water Baseboard
AC Type: Central AC; Other - See Remarks
Water: Public
Sewer: Public
Roof: Comp Shingle
Basement: Concrete Floor; Full Unfinished
Ext Bsmt Access: Bilco Door
Amenities: Ceiling Fans; First Floor Laundry; Hardwood Floors; Porch; Sun Room
Documents: Lead Paint Disclosure
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Area Area Remarks
KitchenFirst14.1014.1010.2010.20143.82143.82
Dining RoomFirst14.8014.8015.6015.60230.88230.88
LaundryFirst6.006.005.605.6033.6033.60
Living RoomFirst23.6023.6011.5011.50271.40271.40
SunroomFirst10.4010.406.306.3065.5265.52
Three-Quarter BathroomFirst6.006.005.005.0030.0030.00
Bedroom 1Second13.6013.6011.6011.60157.76157.76
Bedroom 2Second16.0016.009.109.10145.60145.60
Bedroom 3Second14.6014.609.209.20134.32134.32
Full BathroomSecond9.009.006.006.0054.0054.00Modern

Listing Office: Antonik & Associates, Inc. Nanticoke
Listing Agent: Barbara B. Strong

Last Updated: October - 21 - 2026

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.